Logo:

DRAFT AGM MINUTES - 6TH APRIL 2019


 


MINUTES OF THE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING HELD ON

SATURDAY 6 APRIL 2019 AT THE COALPORT YHA, TELFORD


PRESENT:  50 members were present.  The meeting was chaired by Chris Riddle as chairman.

1.  APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE


Apologies had been received from 3 members.


2.  APPROVAL OF MINUTES


The minutes of the AGM of 7 April 2018 and SGM of 6 October 2018 were APPROVED and signed by the Chairman.


3.  REPORT FROM THE CHAIRMAN AND OFFICERS


The chairman presented a report on behalf of the officers and himself, the following summarising the main points:



4.  ACCOUNTS FOR 2018


The income and expenditure accounts for the year ending 31 December 2018 were presented by the Treasurer, David Wright.  In line with Rule 23, these had been examined by John Benbow.  Noting that there was one account for normal operation and one for the pattern book, David highlighted that the Society continued in good financial health.


It was AGREED that the accounts as presented be adopted.  (Note: Any member wishing to receive a copy of these should contact the Secretary).


5.  SUBSCRIPTIONS FOR 2020


In the light of the financial situation reflected in the accounts, it was AGREED to keep subscriptions for 2020 unchanged i.e. UK: £20 per household; overseas in sterling: £25 per household.  However, with increasing costs of printing and posting the Newsletter, it was possible that subscriptions, which had not risen since the Society was formed, might have to be put up in the not-too-distant future.

6.  ARRANGEMENTS FOR EXAMINING THE ACCOUNTS


John Benbow was thanked for examining the accounts.  It was AGREED that the accounts for 2019 also be examined by him.


7.  ELECTION OF OFFICERS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS FOR 2019/20


The following elections were AGREED:


Chairman                               Chris Riddle
Secretary                                Roger Thornhill
Treasurer                                David Wright
Archivist and librarian           Richard Collier
Meetings organiser                Chris Riddle
Membership secretary           Ivor Smith
Newsletter editor                   Chris Brown
Newsletter production           Roger Thornhill
Press and publicity officer     Olly Cartwright
Programme secretary             Brian Allaker
Committee members             Simon Bailey, Allan Smith, Thelma Smith, Ann Stubbs


 


 


 

Registered charity no 1137851


Other pages:


This is the text-only version of this page. Click here to see this page with graphics.
Edit this page | Manage website
Make Your Own Website: 2-Minute-Website.com